Topic Options
#11120 - 05/09/07 12:37 PM ERW Pipe
DougN Offline
Member

Registered: 03/01/07
Posts: 2
Loc: Texas, USA
I am modeling a 30" system with A358 TP 304 welded pipe. This piping is made from rolled & welded plate. Do I check the "SeamWelded" box on the input spreadsheet???

Top
#11132 - 05/10/07 07:23 AM Re: ERW Pipe [Re: DougN]
Richard Ay Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/99
Posts: 6193
Loc: Houston, Texas, USA
"Yes", if you're running B31.3 and your temperature exceeds 950 degF.

But then you'll hve to enter a value for "W". Reference paragraph 302.3.5(e) for a definition of "W". You'll also have to enter "W" for the circumferential welds too, under SIFs.

_________________________
Regards,
Richard Ay - Consultant

Top



Moderator:  Denny_Thomas, Richard Ay, uribejl 
Who's Online
0 registered (), 43 Guests and 1 Spider online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
September
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Forum Stats
12021 Members
14 Forums
16893 Topics
74840 Posts

Max Online: 303 @ 01/28/20 11:58 PM
Top Posters (30 Days)
Borzki 11
Richard Ay 9
Van Ha 6
pooria1978 6
Michael_Fletcher 4